Sunday, August 23, 2015

1Z0-432

Exam Code: 1z0-432
Exam Name: Oracle Real Application Clusters 12c Essentials
Certification Provider: Oracle
85 Questions & Answers

Buy now at 1549/-  INR Only



Oracle 1Z0-432
Oracle Real Application Clusters 12c Essentials
Edition = DEMO

Question: 1
You are beginning the process of creating an Oracle ACFS volume. Which command creates an Oracle ACFS volume? A. asracrad[ + ] >volcreate -G data -s 5G volurae1 B. asracrad[ + ] >vol create -G data -s 5G volurae1 C. asracrad[ + ] > alter diskgroup DATA create volurae1size 5G; D. asracrad[ + ] > :createvol -G data -a 5G volurae1
Answer: C
Question: 2
Identify three characteristics of a RAC 12cR1 service. A. Service Time B. Service name C. Instance Preference D. Server Pool Assignment E. Database Edition F. Cloud Policy
Answer: B,D,E
Question: 3
A node is evicted from a three-node cluster due to poor latency of the underlying storage. Which two statements are correct in describing the instance recovery process? A. Perform a restore of archive redo from flash recovery area to recover database. B. Upon startup, the SMON/LMS processes perform instance crash recovery. C. Upon startup of failed instance, the SMON process performs instance crash recovery by using checkpoints to determine which data needs to be applied to data files. D. User intervention is not required. Upon startup, PMON (process monitor) performs instance crash recovery automatically. E. User intervention is not required.
Answer: B,C
Question: 4
What is the correct syntax to put a DATA1 disk offline for a failure group FG1, and drop it after five minutes? A. ALTER DISKGROUP data OFFLINE DISK DATA1IN FAILGROUP FG2 DROP AFTER 5m; B. It is not possible to drop it after five minutes. C. It is not possible to specify a disk In a FAILGROUP. D. ALTER DISKGROUP data OFFLINE DISKS IN FAILGROUP FG2 DROP AFTER 5m; E. ALTER DISKGROUPdata OFFLINE DISK DATAI IN FAILGROUP FG2 DROP AFTER 5 minutes;
Answer: A
Question: 5
Which statement about Allocation Units is incorrect? A. Every Oracle ASM disk is divided into allocation units (AUs) B. An AU is the fundamental unit of allocation within a disk group, C. A file extent consists of one or more AUs. D. The au size disk group attribute can have the following values; 1, 8, 16, 32, 64, or 128 MB.
Answer: D
Explanation: When you create a disk group, you can set the Oracle ASM allocation unit size with the AU_SIZE disk group attribute. The values can be 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, or 64 MB, depending on the specific disk group compatibility level. Larger AU sizes typically provide performance advantages for data warehouse applications that use large sequential reads. Explanation: Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e18951/asmcon.htm#OSTMG94061
Question: 6
Which statement is true about the installation of Oracle Grid Infrastructure 12cR1 by using Oracle Universal Installer (QUI)? A. You can use OUI to upgrade the entire Grid Infrastructure to 12cR1. B. You can use OUI to install Grid Infrastructure in an Oracle Restart configuration. C. You must use OUI to first install software only and then configure Oracle Clusterware and ASM. D. You can use OUI to upgrade Oracle ASM to more recent release than Oracle Clusterware. E. You can use OUI to install and configure a cluster that contains only hub nodes.
Answer: C
Explanation: This appendix describes how to perform Oracle Clusterware and Oracle Automatic Storage Management (Oracle ASM) upgrades Explanation: Reference:https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/CWLIN/procstop.htm#CWLIN10001
Question: 7
Your organization needs a new Oracle 12cR1 RAC environment. The decision is made to done a sting RAC system to new servers using the clone.p1 method. Which mandatory step must be performed before launching the clone procedure? A. Install an Oracle 12cR1 Database home to use as a seeded environment. B. Ensure that the server meets all of the prerequisite requirements because the perl cione.p1 cloning method does not check that. C. Copy the clone.pl utility to each target node. D. Restore a copy of the Oracle Cluster Registry to the target servers. E. Keep all target nodes network isolated until the cloning is finished on the first node and then join each to the cluster network.
Answer: E
Question: 8
Which two statements about server pools are correct? A. Server pools logically apportion a cluster into groups of servers offering database or application services. B. MAX_SIZE and importance are valid server pool attributes, C. You can configure each server pool with a maximum size. The minimum size cannot be configured.
D. Oracle Clusterware manages availability between server pools automatically. It cannot be manually configured. E. Servers are assigned to server pools by name.
Answer: A,D
Explanation: Server pools logically apportion a cluster into groups of servers offering database or application services. Server pool properties control the scalability and availability of those databases and applications. You can configure each server pool with a minimum and maximum size, which determines scalability. Oracle Clusterware manages availability between server pools, and you can further regulate availability by configuring the importance value of individual server pools. Explanation: Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/RACAD/admcon.htm#RACAD8890
Question: 9
A node in a four-node cluster encounters corruption on the OLR and must be restored from backups taken using clusterware utilities. Identify the option that shows the correct OLR restore commands.
A. Option A B. Option B C. Option C D. Option D E. Option E
Answer: B
Explanation: Run the following command to list the backup files: ocrconfig -showbackup The ocrconfig -showbackup command displays the backup location, timestamp, and the originating node name of the backup files that Oracle Clusterware creates. By default, the showbackup option displays information for both automatic and manual backups but you caninclude the auto or manual flag to display only the automatic backup information or only the manual backup information, respectively. Run the following command to inspect the contents and verify the integrity of the backup file: ocrdump -backupfilebackup_file_name You can use any backup software to copy the automatically generated backup files at least once daily to a different device from where the primary OCR resides.
Question: 10
You want to change an existing Oracle Clusterware standard Cluster to an Oracle Flex Cluster. There Is Grid Naming Service (GNS) and Flex ASM configured right now. In what order do you need to take the following steps? -Stop Oracle Clusterware. -Determine the current mode of the cluster. -Ensure that the GNS is configured with a fixed VIP. -Change the mode of the cluster to be an Oracle Flex Cluster. -Use the Oracle Automatic Storage Management Configuration Assistant (ASMCA) to enable Oracle Flex ASM in the duster. -Start Oracle Clusterware. A. 1, 2, 3, 5, 4, 6 B. 2, 3, 5, 4, 1, 6 C. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 D. 2, 3, 4, 5, 1, 6

Answer: D

No comments:

Post a Comment