Exam Code : 1Z0-470
Exam Name : Oracle Fusion Procurement 11g Essentials
Certification Provider : Oracle
Number of Questions : 70
Buy 1Z0-470 only for 1549/- INR.
Exam Demo:
Oracle 1Z0-470
Oracle Fusion Procurement 11g Essentials
Edition = DEMO
Question: 1
Identify two features of the price break functionality provided in Blanket Purchase Agreement (BPA) document types. A. payment method, which supports multiple-installment payment goods or services B. condition-dependent reductions in price C. change orders affecting pricing of specific lines D. means to provide price discounts E. price increase request from a supplier through the supplier portal
Answer: B, E
Explanation: Price breaks are reductions in the price of an item depending on certain conditions such as purchasing in bulk or from a certain location. The Price Break region of the Lines page enables you to enter price break information for blanket purchase agreement lines. As a supplier using Oracle Fusion Supplier Portal, you can view purchasing documents and change orders awaiting acknowledgment and record your response over the portal. New acknowledgment requests also show up as worklist items on the portal and as e-mail notification. Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E37017_01/doc.1115/e22658/F387038AN185BD.htm
Question: 2
Select two document sequencing setups that are performed in the “Configure Requisitioning Business Function” task. A. Next Agreement Number B. Next Requisition Number C. Next Negotiation Number D. Next Purchase Order Number E. Next Receipt Number
Answer: B, D
Explanation: e Procurement Application Administrator has access to the Configure Requisition Business Function page for setting up a business unit that has a requisitioning business function associated with it. The attributes specified here are used to default values and behavior of the application when users are creating requisitions and purchase orders for the requisitioning BU. Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E56614_01/procurementop_gs/OAPRO/F1061043AN3FFA8.htm
Question: 3
On completion of a Negotiation Award using a negotiation template, you are trying to create a purchasing document and system provides you the option to create a Blanket Purchase Agreement (BPA) only, whereas you expected to get an option to create a Contract Purchase Agreement (CPA). Identify the reason for this. A. The negotiation outcome is defined as ‘Contract Purchase Agreement’ in the negotiation template. B. The Profile Option PO_PRC_AGENT_CATEGORY_ASSIGNMENT is set to the current user. C. The Business Function for the associated Business Unit is ‘Requisition Only’ and did not allow Purchase Agreement Generation. D. The negotiation outcome is defined as ‘Blanket Purchase Agreement’ in the negotiation template.
Answer: A
Explanation: Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E18727_01/doc.121/e13411/T354132T354136.htm#T477645 (see Specifying default price break types)
Question: 4
Acme Corporation has provided the following requirement in Fusion Procurement: If the category on the requisition line is IT service (Category ID – 11423), approvals from “IT Service Category Approval Group” are required. Identify the rule setup in Business Process Model (BPM) tasks to meet this requirement. A. If ReqLineDimension.categoryId is equal to 11423; Then List Builder = Resource Response Type = Required Approval Group = “IT Service Category Approval Group” Allow empty group = False B. If ReqLineDimension.categoryId is equal to 11423; Then List Builder = Approval Group Response Type = Required Approval Group = “IT Service Category Approval Group” Allow empty group = False C. If ReqLineDimension.categoryId is equal to 11423; Then List Builder = Approval Group Response Type = FYI Approval Group = “IT service Category Approval Group”
Allow empty group = True D. If ReqLineDimension.categoryId is equal to 11423; Then List Builder = Supervisory Response Type = Required Approval Group = “IT Service Category Approval Group” Allow empty group = False
Answer: B
Explanation: Reference: http://onlyoraclefusion.blogspot.com.tr/2014/05/setting-up-document-approval-oracle.html
Question: 5
Which two job roles can access the Procurement Dashboard? A. Buyer B. Procurement Manager C. Procurement Preparer D. Procurement Requester E. Category Manager
Answer: B, C
Question: 6
While creating a Contract Purchase Agreement, a buyer tries to add a Contract Template to it but the List of Values (LOV) is empty. Identify three applicable reasons for this issue. A. The Contract Template is in ‘Approved’ status. B. The document type associated with the Contract Template is ‘Purchase Order’. C. The document type associated with the Contract Template is ‘Contract Purchase Agreement’. D. The Contract Template is not ‘Approved’. E. The document type associated with the Contract Template is ‘Blanket Purchase Agreement’.
Answer: A, B, C
Explanation:
Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E37017_01/doc.1115/e22658/F424214AN124DD.htm
Question: 7
After gathering requirements from the business leads of customer organization, you have set up the Bill-to location at multiple places during Fusion Procurement Implementation. Identify the source from which the purchase order defaults the Bill-to location. A. From the ‘Common Payables and Procurement options’ first and if it is ‘Null’ then from ‘Supplier site assignment’ B. From the ‘Supplier site assignment’ first and if it is ‘Null’ then from ‘Common Payables and Procurement options’ C. From the ‘Configure Procurement business function’ D. From the ‘Configure Requisitioning business function’ E. From the Business Unit setup
Answer: C
Explanation: Common Payables and Procurement Configuration setting for the Sold-to BU Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E37017_01/doc.1115/e22658/F387038AN185BD.htm
Question: 8
Identify three seeded ruleset names under Business Process Model (BPM) tasks that have requisition approvals routed in the serial method. A. PreApprovalLineConsensusRules B. HeaderHierarchyRules C. LineHierarchyRules D. DistributionRules E. DistributionHierarchyRules F. DistributionConsensusRules
Answer: B, D, F
Question: 9
Your customer tells you that in their industry, the response document for an auction is called a ‘Proposal’ instead of the default Fusion term ‘Bid’, and that they would like to have all their negotiation documents reflect this terminology. What would you do to meet this requirement? A. Create a Negotiation Template. B. Create a Purchasing Document Style. C. Create a Negotiation Style. D. Create a Negotiation Type. E. Customize the Descriptive Flexfield.
Answer: A, D
Question: 10
Name the Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI) KPI that indicates the count of approved requisitions where at least one of the requisition lines is assigned to the buyer who has logged in and that requisition line is not implemented into an order, bucketed by the number of days elapsed since the requisition was approved. A. Requisition Lines in Process Count B. Requisition Lines Volume Count C. Requisition Line Aging Count D. Requisition Aging Count E. Requisition Lines Cycle Time
Answer: A
Latest Oracle Certification Braindumps
Sunday, August 23, 2015
1Z0-573
Exam Code: 1Z0-573
Exam Name: PeopleSoft Payables 9.1 Essentials
Certification Provider: Oracle
72 Questions & Answers PDF
Buy exam at 1549/- INR Only
Exam Name: PeopleSoft Payables 9.1 Essentials
Certification Provider: Oracle
72 Questions & Answers PDF
Buy exam at 1549/- INR Only
1Z0-432
Exam Code: 1z0-432
Exam Name: Oracle Real Application Clusters 12c Essentials
Certification Provider: Oracle
85 Questions & Answers
Buy now at 1549/- INR Only
Oracle 1Z0-432
Oracle Real Application Clusters 12c Essentials
Edition = DEMO
Question: 1
You are beginning the process of creating an Oracle ACFS volume. Which command creates an Oracle ACFS volume? A. asracrad[ + ] >volcreate -G data -s 5G volurae1 B. asracrad[ + ] >vol create -G data -s 5G volurae1 C. asracrad[ + ] > alter diskgroup DATA create volurae1size 5G; D. asracrad[ + ] > :createvol -G data -a 5G volurae1
Answer: C
Question: 2
Identify three characteristics of a RAC 12cR1 service. A. Service Time B. Service name C. Instance Preference D. Server Pool Assignment E. Database Edition F. Cloud Policy
Answer: B,D,E
Question: 3
A node is evicted from a three-node cluster due to poor latency of the underlying storage. Which two statements are correct in describing the instance recovery process? A. Perform a restore of archive redo from flash recovery area to recover database. B. Upon startup, the SMON/LMS processes perform instance crash recovery. C. Upon startup of failed instance, the SMON process performs instance crash recovery by using checkpoints to determine which data needs to be applied to data files. D. User intervention is not required. Upon startup, PMON (process monitor) performs instance crash recovery automatically. E. User intervention is not required.
Answer: B,C
Question: 4
What is the correct syntax to put a DATA1 disk offline for a failure group FG1, and drop it after five minutes? A. ALTER DISKGROUP data OFFLINE DISK DATA1IN FAILGROUP FG2 DROP AFTER 5m; B. It is not possible to drop it after five minutes. C. It is not possible to specify a disk In a FAILGROUP. D. ALTER DISKGROUP data OFFLINE DISKS IN FAILGROUP FG2 DROP AFTER 5m; E. ALTER DISKGROUPdata OFFLINE DISK DATAI IN FAILGROUP FG2 DROP AFTER 5 minutes;
Answer: A
Question: 5
Which statement about Allocation Units is incorrect? A. Every Oracle ASM disk is divided into allocation units (AUs) B. An AU is the fundamental unit of allocation within a disk group, C. A file extent consists of one or more AUs. D. The au size disk group attribute can have the following values; 1, 8, 16, 32, 64, or 128 MB.
Answer: D
Explanation: When you create a disk group, you can set the Oracle ASM allocation unit size with the AU_SIZE disk group attribute. The values can be 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, or 64 MB, depending on the specific disk group compatibility level. Larger AU sizes typically provide performance advantages for data warehouse applications that use large sequential reads. Explanation: Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e18951/asmcon.htm#OSTMG94061
Question: 6
Which statement is true about the installation of Oracle Grid Infrastructure 12cR1 by using Oracle Universal Installer (QUI)? A. You can use OUI to upgrade the entire Grid Infrastructure to 12cR1. B. You can use OUI to install Grid Infrastructure in an Oracle Restart configuration. C. You must use OUI to first install software only and then configure Oracle Clusterware and ASM. D. You can use OUI to upgrade Oracle ASM to more recent release than Oracle Clusterware. E. You can use OUI to install and configure a cluster that contains only hub nodes.
Answer: C
Explanation: This appendix describes how to perform Oracle Clusterware and Oracle Automatic Storage Management (Oracle ASM) upgrades Explanation: Reference:https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/CWLIN/procstop.htm#CWLIN10001
Question: 7
Your organization needs a new Oracle 12cR1 RAC environment. The decision is made to done a sting RAC system to new servers using the clone.p1 method. Which mandatory step must be performed before launching the clone procedure? A. Install an Oracle 12cR1 Database home to use as a seeded environment. B. Ensure that the server meets all of the prerequisite requirements because the perl cione.p1 cloning method does not check that. C. Copy the clone.pl utility to each target node. D. Restore a copy of the Oracle Cluster Registry to the target servers. E. Keep all target nodes network isolated until the cloning is finished on the first node and then join each to the cluster network.
Answer: E
Question: 8
Which two statements about server pools are correct? A. Server pools logically apportion a cluster into groups of servers offering database or application services. B. MAX_SIZE and importance are valid server pool attributes, C. You can configure each server pool with a maximum size. The minimum size cannot be configured.
D. Oracle Clusterware manages availability between server pools automatically. It cannot be manually configured. E. Servers are assigned to server pools by name.
Answer: A,D
Explanation: Server pools logically apportion a cluster into groups of servers offering database or application services. Server pool properties control the scalability and availability of those databases and applications. You can configure each server pool with a minimum and maximum size, which determines scalability. Oracle Clusterware manages availability between server pools, and you can further regulate availability by configuring the importance value of individual server pools. Explanation: Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/RACAD/admcon.htm#RACAD8890
Question: 9
A node in a four-node cluster encounters corruption on the OLR and must be restored from backups taken using clusterware utilities. Identify the option that shows the correct OLR restore commands.
A. Option A B. Option B C. Option C D. Option D E. Option E
Answer: B
Explanation: Run the following command to list the backup files: ocrconfig -showbackup The ocrconfig -showbackup command displays the backup location, timestamp, and the originating node name of the backup files that Oracle Clusterware creates. By default, the showbackup option displays information for both automatic and manual backups but you caninclude the auto or manual flag to display only the automatic backup information or only the manual backup information, respectively. Run the following command to inspect the contents and verify the integrity of the backup file: ocrdump -backupfilebackup_file_name You can use any backup software to copy the automatically generated backup files at least once daily to a different device from where the primary OCR resides.
Question: 10
You want to change an existing Oracle Clusterware standard Cluster to an Oracle Flex Cluster. There Is Grid Naming Service (GNS) and Flex ASM configured right now. In what order do you need to take the following steps? -Stop Oracle Clusterware. -Determine the current mode of the cluster. -Ensure that the GNS is configured with a fixed VIP. -Change the mode of the cluster to be an Oracle Flex Cluster. -Use the Oracle Automatic Storage Management Configuration Assistant (ASMCA) to enable Oracle Flex ASM in the duster. -Start Oracle Clusterware. A. 1, 2, 3, 5, 4, 6 B. 2, 3, 5, 4, 1, 6 C. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 D. 2, 3, 4, 5, 1, 6
Answer: D
Exam Name: Oracle Real Application Clusters 12c Essentials
Certification Provider: Oracle
85 Questions & Answers
Buy now at 1549/- INR Only
Oracle 1Z0-432
Oracle Real Application Clusters 12c Essentials
Edition = DEMO
Question: 1
You are beginning the process of creating an Oracle ACFS volume. Which command creates an Oracle ACFS volume? A. asracrad[ + ] >volcreate -G data -s 5G volurae1 B. asracrad[ + ] >vol create -G data -s 5G volurae1 C. asracrad[ + ] > alter diskgroup DATA create volurae1size 5G; D. asracrad[ + ] > :createvol -G data -a 5G volurae1
Answer: C
Question: 2
Identify three characteristics of a RAC 12cR1 service. A. Service Time B. Service name C. Instance Preference D. Server Pool Assignment E. Database Edition F. Cloud Policy
Answer: B,D,E
Question: 3
A node is evicted from a three-node cluster due to poor latency of the underlying storage. Which two statements are correct in describing the instance recovery process? A. Perform a restore of archive redo from flash recovery area to recover database. B. Upon startup, the SMON/LMS processes perform instance crash recovery. C. Upon startup of failed instance, the SMON process performs instance crash recovery by using checkpoints to determine which data needs to be applied to data files. D. User intervention is not required. Upon startup, PMON (process monitor) performs instance crash recovery automatically. E. User intervention is not required.
Answer: B,C
Question: 4
What is the correct syntax to put a DATA1 disk offline for a failure group FG1, and drop it after five minutes? A. ALTER DISKGROUP data OFFLINE DISK DATA1IN FAILGROUP FG2 DROP AFTER 5m; B. It is not possible to drop it after five minutes. C. It is not possible to specify a disk In a FAILGROUP. D. ALTER DISKGROUP data OFFLINE DISKS IN FAILGROUP FG2 DROP AFTER 5m; E. ALTER DISKGROUPdata OFFLINE DISK DATAI IN FAILGROUP FG2 DROP AFTER 5 minutes;
Answer: A
Question: 5
Which statement about Allocation Units is incorrect? A. Every Oracle ASM disk is divided into allocation units (AUs) B. An AU is the fundamental unit of allocation within a disk group, C. A file extent consists of one or more AUs. D. The au size disk group attribute can have the following values; 1, 8, 16, 32, 64, or 128 MB.
Answer: D
Explanation: When you create a disk group, you can set the Oracle ASM allocation unit size with the AU_SIZE disk group attribute. The values can be 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, or 64 MB, depending on the specific disk group compatibility level. Larger AU sizes typically provide performance advantages for data warehouse applications that use large sequential reads. Explanation: Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e18951/asmcon.htm#OSTMG94061
Question: 6
Which statement is true about the installation of Oracle Grid Infrastructure 12cR1 by using Oracle Universal Installer (QUI)? A. You can use OUI to upgrade the entire Grid Infrastructure to 12cR1. B. You can use OUI to install Grid Infrastructure in an Oracle Restart configuration. C. You must use OUI to first install software only and then configure Oracle Clusterware and ASM. D. You can use OUI to upgrade Oracle ASM to more recent release than Oracle Clusterware. E. You can use OUI to install and configure a cluster that contains only hub nodes.
Answer: C
Explanation: This appendix describes how to perform Oracle Clusterware and Oracle Automatic Storage Management (Oracle ASM) upgrades Explanation: Reference:https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/CWLIN/procstop.htm#CWLIN10001
Question: 7
Your organization needs a new Oracle 12cR1 RAC environment. The decision is made to done a sting RAC system to new servers using the clone.p1 method. Which mandatory step must be performed before launching the clone procedure? A. Install an Oracle 12cR1 Database home to use as a seeded environment. B. Ensure that the server meets all of the prerequisite requirements because the perl cione.p1 cloning method does not check that. C. Copy the clone.pl utility to each target node. D. Restore a copy of the Oracle Cluster Registry to the target servers. E. Keep all target nodes network isolated until the cloning is finished on the first node and then join each to the cluster network.
Answer: E
Question: 8
Which two statements about server pools are correct? A. Server pools logically apportion a cluster into groups of servers offering database or application services. B. MAX_SIZE and importance are valid server pool attributes, C. You can configure each server pool with a maximum size. The minimum size cannot be configured.
D. Oracle Clusterware manages availability between server pools automatically. It cannot be manually configured. E. Servers are assigned to server pools by name.
Answer: A,D
Explanation: Server pools logically apportion a cluster into groups of servers offering database or application services. Server pool properties control the scalability and availability of those databases and applications. You can configure each server pool with a minimum and maximum size, which determines scalability. Oracle Clusterware manages availability between server pools, and you can further regulate availability by configuring the importance value of individual server pools. Explanation: Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/RACAD/admcon.htm#RACAD8890
Question: 9
A node in a four-node cluster encounters corruption on the OLR and must be restored from backups taken using clusterware utilities. Identify the option that shows the correct OLR restore commands.
A. Option A B. Option B C. Option C D. Option D E. Option E
Answer: B
Explanation: Run the following command to list the backup files: ocrconfig -showbackup The ocrconfig -showbackup command displays the backup location, timestamp, and the originating node name of the backup files that Oracle Clusterware creates. By default, the showbackup option displays information for both automatic and manual backups but you caninclude the auto or manual flag to display only the automatic backup information or only the manual backup information, respectively. Run the following command to inspect the contents and verify the integrity of the backup file: ocrdump -backupfilebackup_file_name You can use any backup software to copy the automatically generated backup files at least once daily to a different device from where the primary OCR resides.
Question: 10
You want to change an existing Oracle Clusterware standard Cluster to an Oracle Flex Cluster. There Is Grid Naming Service (GNS) and Flex ASM configured right now. In what order do you need to take the following steps? -Stop Oracle Clusterware. -Determine the current mode of the cluster. -Ensure that the GNS is configured with a fixed VIP. -Change the mode of the cluster to be an Oracle Flex Cluster. -Use the Oracle Automatic Storage Management Configuration Assistant (ASMCA) to enable Oracle Flex ASM in the duster. -Start Oracle Clusterware. A. 1, 2, 3, 5, 4, 6 B. 2, 3, 5, 4, 1, 6 C. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 D. 2, 3, 4, 5, 1, 6
Answer: D
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)